Sunday, September 23, 2012

Greece's Poverty Rate Jumps 75% in 1 Year!

     
The ROCHESTERIAN Reports:

"Census data out this week shows the poverty rate in the Town of Greece jumped 75 percent from 2010 to 2011. The poverty rate went from 7.6 percent in 2010 to 13.3 percent in 2011.

What happened?

The rich got richer and the poor got poorer, as seen in Monroe County as a whole. Twenty percent of Greece households earned less than $25,000 a year in 2010, up a full percentage point from 2010. There were fewer households in the middle incomes, with a 4 percent drop in households earning between $35,000 and $75,000. There were more households earning above $100,000, up 4 percent to 21 percent. That could explain why the median income in Greece jumped in one year from $51,934 in 2010 to $57,541 in 2011.

The town’s demographics didn’t changed much over the one-year period. The population increased by fewer than 200 people to 96,239. The proportion of people over 65 years old in 2011 was relatively flat – down .4 percent to 16.5 percent of the population. The racial makeup is the same. The unemployment rate is the same at 6 percent.

The only big changes were a 3 percent jump in 25 to 34 year-olds, to 13.8 percent and a 2.8 percent increase in single mother-headed households to 8.1 percent.

The data shows a big increase of families in poverty. The rate of families in poverty went from 5.3 percent in 2010 to 9.2 percent in 2011. There was a giant increase in the rate of single mothers in poverty, jumping from 18.4 percent in 2010 to 47.2 percent in 2011."
  

12 comments:

Anonymous said...

Very suspicious non-reporting of the whole dataset, and no link at the Rochesterian to the data either.

At first blush, it looks like (1) middle-income households are moving to upper-income (4% offsetting shifts), a good thing; and (2) young people are starting new households and entering the per-household demographics for the first time, possibly a good thing.

Would like to know if the total number of households grew despite the population remaining flat.

Anonymous said...

Auberger and town board asleep at the wheel. He needs to take a lot of "naps" these days

SCATS said...

The original BLOG author says the info is "all available on census.gov using the American FactFinder tool." Hope that helps.

Anonymous said...

No mention of J-Mac finishing in 15th place in yestarday's Rochester Marathon?

Of course not, because that would be something positive for Greece.

And we all know you detest anything positive.

Anonymous said...

I guess the real question is "What do we do about it?"
1. ignore it
2. analyze it to death
3. come up with a plan to attack it. Jobs? Training?
4. What to do in the meantime?

SCATS said...

To 8:53AM ~~ I've said it a number of times before, but I'll repeat it just for you. Either J-MAC was held back from accomplishing all that he was capable of while he was a student in GCSD, OR the other team LET HIM MAKE THOSE BASKETS by holding themselves back! Coming in 15th in a marathon MIGHT WELL BE indicative of the latter. I don't call THAT "something positive for Greece" just like Karen Klein's 15 minutes of fame are NOT "positive for Greece." If anything, we should be ashamed into silence.

To 9:10AM ~~ Awareness of not only the statistics, but knowing/understanding what their likely future impact will be is a step towards dealing with it, in my opinion.

Anonymous said...

Oh, for heaven's sakes, SCATS. You have an uncanny ability to put a negative spin on almost anything. To even SUGGEST that the other marathoners "held themselves back" is ludicrous at best. Sure, maybe a basketball coach could tell his team of FIVE kids to "let the autistic kid score," but to even hint that THOUSANDS of runners from all across the country could somehow conspire to "let the autistic kid finish ahead of of us" requires a real stretch of even YOUR negative imagination.


Give J-Mac a break this time. He spent an entire YEAR training, and really EARNED his 15th place finish. Not only that, it qualified him to run in the prestigious BOSTON marathon.


I await your inevitable snarky reply showing me how I'm wrong and how I've been "taken in" and duped. (If this comment even sees the light of day, that is.)

SCATS said...

To 2:35PM ~~ My previous comment didn't convey what I wanted, sorry. Despite that, it appears that you agree the b-ball team might have been told to hold back.

I didn't mean that the marathon runners held back Sunday. What I meant to say was that one of two things have happened with J-MAC:

1 - He wasn't permitted to do what he was capable of doing in school (shooting baskets/playing b-ball) OR
2 - he wasn't capable of playing b-ball, so the opposing team held back so he could be "a star" for his 15 minutes of fame.

The fact that he came in 15th in the marathon seems to tell me that J-MAC was held back in school and not permitted to be all that he was capable of. That is NOT something GCSD should ever be proud of!!

Anonymous said...

1. Thanks for the clarification. We have no way of knowing what you MEANT to say, only what you DID say.

2. What on EARTH ever gave you the idea that "it appears that I agree the b-ball team might have been told to hold back"??? I NEVER implied that! All I said was that it was might be EASIER to influence FIVE athletes than to manipulate THOUSANDS, that's ALL! You sure can stretch things when it suits you, huh? (When WE make a quantum leap like that, you're quick to lambaste us.)

3. So the fact that he came in 15th had nothing to do with how hard he trained to do it, then, huh? Instead, it was because GCSD (once again) must have done something WRONG??

SCATS said...

To 2:50PM ~~ Regarding item #2: You're right. You didn't imply it, because YOU CAME RIGHT OUT & STATED IT : "Sure, maybe a basketball coach could tell his team of FIVE kids to "let the autistic kid score"

Anonymous said...

SCATS, thanks for nothing on your recommendation to go to census.gov and find the data. I may not be the best web surfer out there, but I'm not the worst, and I couldn't find squat. Could you?

SCATS said...

To 10:19PM ~~ You're barking up the wrong tree. Rachel Barnhart (The Rochesterian) authored the info I posted. When I asked her about the origins of the info she said it came from the census.gov site using the American FactFinder tool. She also said it was NOT eay getting the info.